Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER LAGOMORPHA  --> FAMILY Leporidae

GENUS Sylvilagus

Author:Gray, 1867.
Citation:Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 3, 20: 221.
Type Species:Lepus sylvaticus Bachman, 1837 (= Lepus sylvaticus floridanus J. Allen, 1890). Bachmanís original name was preoccupied by Lepus borealis sylvaticus Nillson, 1832, which Allen did not realize when he used the name combination L. sylvaticus floridanus. The first use of the name combination Sylvilagus floridanus was Lyon, 1904.
Comments:Formerly included Brachylagus as a subgenus; see Hall (1981:294); but see also Corbet (1983:14).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES dicei

SPECIES insonus

SPECIES mansuetus

SUBGENUS Sylvilagus

SPECIES audubonii

SUBSPECIES audubonii

SUBSPECIES arizonae

SUBSPECIES baileyi

SUBSPECIES confinis

SUBSPECIES goldmani

SUBSPECIES minor

SUBSPECIES warreni

SPECIES cognatus

SPECIES cunicularius

SUBSPECIES cunicularius

SUBSPECIES insolitus

SPECIES floridanus

SUBSPECIES floridanus

SUBSPECIES alacer

SUBSPECIES chapmani

SUBSPECIES holzneri

SUBSPECIES mallurus

SUBSPECIES aztecus

SUBSPECIES connectens

SUBSPECIES hondurensis

SUBSPECIES macrocorpus

SUBSPECIES orizabae

SUBSPECIES yucatanicus

SUBSPECIES avius

SUBSPECIES cumanicus

SUBSPECIES margaritae

SUBSPECIES nigronuchalis

SUBSPECIES orinoci

SUBSPECIES purgatus

SUBSPECIES superciliaris

SPECIES graysoni

SPECIES nuttallii

SUBSPECIES nuttallii

SUBSPECIES grangeri

SUBSPECIES pinetis

SPECIES obscurus

SPECIES robustus

SPECIES transitionalis

SUBGENUS Tapeti

SPECIES aquaticus

SUBSPECIES aquaticus

SUBSPECIES littoralis

SPECIES brasiliensis

SUBSPECIES brasiliensis

SUBSPECIES andinus

SUBSPECIES apollinaris

SUBSPECIES capsalis

SUBSPECIES caracasensis

SUBSPECIES chillae

SUBSPECIES chotanus

SUBSPECIES defilippi

SUBSPECIES fulvescens

SUBSPECIES gibsoni

SUBSPECIES inca

SUBSPECIES kelloggi

SUBSPECIES meridensis

SUBSPECIES minensis

SUBSPECIES paraguensis

SUBSPECIES peruanus

SUBSPECIES sanctaemartae

SUBSPECIES surdaster

SUBSPECIES tapetillus

SUBSPECIES gabbi

SUBSPECIES truei

SPECIES palustris

SUBSPECIES palustris

SUBSPECIES hefneri

SUBSPECIES paludicola

SPECIES varynaensis

SUBGENUS Microlagus

SPECIES bachmani

SUBSPECIES bachmani

SUBSPECIES cerrosensis

SUBSPECIES cinerascens

SUBSPECIES exiguus

SUBSPECIES howelli

SUBSPECIES ubericolor

Synonyms:

    Hydrolagus Gray, 1867
    Limnolagus Mearns, 1897
    Paludilagus Hershkovitz, 1950

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu