Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER RODENTIA  --> SUBORDER MYOMORPHA  --> SUPERFAMILY Muroidea  --> FAMILY Muridae  --> SUBFAMILY Deomyinae

GENUS Lophuromys

Author:Peters, 1874.
Citation:Monatsb. K. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin: 234.
Type Species:Lasiomys afer Peters, 1866 (= Mus sikapusi Temminck, 1853).
Comments:Because Lasiomys is preoccupied by Burmeisterís Lasiomys, Peters proposed Lophuromys with the same type species. Dieterlen (1976b, 1987) arranged the species into subgenera Lophuromys and Kivumys; the latter apparently represents a separate monophyletic group (containing L. luteogaster, L. medicaudatus, and L. woosnami) that may eventually be elevated to generic rank. Neanthomys was based on a specimen missing the tail; see Lavrenchenko et al. (1998b) for additional discussion and references. Most changes from the 10 or 11 species recognized by G. M. Allen (1930) and Ellerman (1941) to the five listed by Misonne (1974), the 10 in Musser and Carleton (1993), and the 21 acknowledged here result from the contributions of Dieterlen (1976b, 1987), F. Petter (1972d), W. Verheyen et al. (1996a, 1997, 2000, 2002) and Lavrechenko et al. (1998b); the overall systematic revision of Lophuromys is being continued by W. Verheyen and his colleagues and will provide future information about diversity of species in the genus, their geographic distributions, and phylogenetic relationships.
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SUBGENUS Lophuromys

SPECIES aquilus

SPECIES angolensis

SPECIES ansorgei

SPECIES brevicaudus

SPECIES brunneus

SPECIES chrysopus

SPECIES dieterleni

SPECIES dudui

SPECIES eisentrauti

SPECIES flavopunctatus

SPECIES huttereri

SPECIES melanonyx

SPECIES nudicaudus

SPECIES rahmi

SPECIES roseveari

SPECIES sikapusi

SPECIES verhageni

SPECIES zena

SUBGENUS Kivumys

SPECIES luteogaster

SPECIES medicaudatus

SPECIES woosnami

Synonyms:

    Lasiomys Peters, 1866
    Neanthomys Toschi, 1946

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu