Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER CARNIVORA  --> SUBORDER CANIFORMIA  --> FAMILY Mephitidae

GENUS Conepatus

Author:Gray, 1837.
Citation:Mag. Nat. Hist. [Charlesworth's], 1: 581.
Type Species:Conepatus humboldtii Gray, 1837, by monotypy (Melville and Smith, 1987).
Comments:Revised by Kipp (1965), who studied an extensive series of southern South American specimens and could not recognize distinctive groups among them based on skull morphology, and found only two groups based on pelage coloration. Dragoo et al. (2003) reviewed the North American species and is followed here.
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES chinga

SUBSPECIES chinga

SUBSPECIES budini

SUBSPECIES gibsoni

SUBSPECIES inca

SUBSPECIES mendosus

SUBSPECIES rex

SUBSPECIES suffocans

SPECIES humboldtii

SUBSPECIES humboldtii

SUBSPECIES castaneus

SUBSPECIES proteus

SPECIES leuconotus

SUBSPECIES leuconotus

SUBSPECIES figginsi

SUBSPECIES telmalestes

SPECIES semistriatus

SUBSPECIES semistriatus

SUBSPECIES amazonicus

SUBSPECIES taxinus

SUBSPECIES trichurus

SUBSPECIES yucatanicus

SUBSPECIES zorrino

Synonyms:

    Lycodon dOrbigny
    Mamconepatus Herrera, 1899
    Marputius Gray, 1837
    Oryctogale Merriam, 1902
    Ozolictus Gloger, 1842
    Thiosmus Lichtenstein, 1838

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu