Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER STREPSIRRHINI  --> INFRAORDER LEMURIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Lemuroidea  --> FAMILY Indridae

GENUS Indri

Author:. Geoffroy and G. Cuvier, 1796.
Citation:Mag. Encyclop., 1: 46.
Type Species:Lemur indri Gmelin, 1788.
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES indri

SUBSPECIES indri

SUBSPECIES variegatus

Synonyms:

    Indris G. Cuvier, 1805
    Lichanotus Illiger, 1811
    Pithelemur Lesson, 1840

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu