Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER RODENTIA  --> SUBORDER HYSTRICOMORPHA  --> INFRAORDER HYSTRICOGNATHI  --> FAMILY Echimyidae  --> SUBFAMILY Echimyinae

GENUS Phyllomys

Author:Lund, 1839.
Citation:Ann. Sci. Nat. (Zool.), Paris, sÚr. 2, 11: 225.
Type Species:Nelomys blainvilii Jordan, 1837.
Comments:Species of the Brazilian laminated-toothed echimyid rodents have historically been grouped with the nonlaminate-toothed arboreal echimyids under the generic name Echimys (Tate, 1935; Cabrera, 1961; Woods, 1993). These laminated-toothed forms were segregated as Nelomys by Thomas (1916a, b) and by Emmons and Feer (1990; 1997) and as Phyllomys by Moojen (1952) and Emmons et al. (2002). Emmons et al. (2002) consider Nelomys a junior synonym of Echimys and document that Phyllomys is the next available generic name. Revised by Leite (2003), who described two new species.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES blainvillii

SPECIES brasiliensis

SPECIES dasythrix

SPECIES kerri

SPECIES lamarum

SPECIES lundi

SPECIES mantiqueirensis

SPECIES medius

SPECIES nigrispinus

SPECIES pattoni

SPECIES thomasi

SPECIES unicolor

Synonyms:

    Loncheres Lichtenstein, 1820

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu