Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER RODENTIA  --> SUBORDER HYSTRICOMORPHA  --> INFRAORDER HYSTRICOGNATHI  --> FAMILY Caviidae  --> SUBFAMILY Hydrochoerinae

GENUS Hydrochoeris

Author:Brisson, 1762.
Citation:Regn. Anim. 2nd ed.: 12.
Type Species:Sus hydrochaeris Linnaeus, 1766.
Comments:Husson (1978:456-457) discussed the spelling of the generic name and concluded that Hydrochoerus Brisson, 1762 is not valid because Brissonís (1762) work was not consistently binominal. The International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (1998) ruled that Hydrochoerus Brisson, 1762 is valid. Reviewed by Mones (1991).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES hydrochaeris

SPECIES isthmius

Synonyms:

    Capibara Moussy, 1860
    Capiguara Liais, 1872
    Hydrochaeris Brunnich, 1772
    Hydrochaerus Erxleben, 1777
    Hydrocheirus Hollande and Batisse, 1959
    Hydrocherus F. Cuvier, 1829
    Hydrochoerus Wagler, 1830
    Xenohydrochoerus Rusconi, 1934

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu