Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER RODENTIA  --> SUBORDER MYOMORPHA  --> SUPERFAMILY Muroidea  --> FAMILY Muridae  --> SUBFAMILY Murinae

GENUS Parahydromys

Author:Poche, 1906.
Citation:Zool. Anz., 30: 326.
Type Species:Limnomys asper Thomas, 1906.
Comments:HydromysDivision. Member of the New Guinea Old Endemics (Musser, 1981c). Thought to be closely related to species of Hydromys judged by cranial and dental morphology (Tate, 1951; Flannery, 1989; Musserís study of specimens) phallic traits (Lidicker, 1968), immunological distances (Watts and Baverstock, 1994), and spermatozoal structure (Breed, 1997; Breed and Aplin, 1994). Based upon albumin immunology and spermatozoal traits, Parahydromys joins Hydromys and Leggadina in a larger clade containing members of our Xeromys, Pseudomys, and Uromys Divisions (the "Australasian clade," Watts and Baverstock, 1996), and not the clades formed by our Pogonomys or Lorentzimys Divisions (Watts and Baverstock, 1994a, 1995b, 1996; Breed and Aplin, 1994; Breed, 1997). However, analyses of multiple mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequences disassociate Leggadina from Parahydromys and Hydromys and cluster it with a Pseudomys-Notomys clade (F. Ford, in litt., 2004; see Leggadina generic account).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES asper

Synonyms:

    Drosomys Thomas, 1906
    Limnomys (Thomas, 1906)

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu