Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER RODENTIA  --> SUBORDER MYOMORPHA  --> SUPERFAMILY Muroidea  --> FAMILY Muridae  --> SUBFAMILY Murinae

GENUS Nesokia

Author:Gray, 1842.
Citation:Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 7 [check this should be ser 1? or year wrong?], 10: 264.
Type Species:Arvicola indica Gray, 1830.
Comments:RattusDivision. Early placed with the Philippine Phloeomys in the Phloeomyinae (Alston, 1876), but phylogenetically most closely allied to Bandicota among living murines (Corbet and Hill, 1992; Jansa et al., 1999; Musser and Brothers, 1994; Watts and Baverstock, 1994b); see generic account of Bandicota. Of the two living species in the genus, N. indica is fossorial, N. bunnii is amphibious. Earliest record of Nesokia is N. panchkulaensis from early Pleistocene Pinjor beds in the Siwaliks of N India (Raghavan, 1989).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES bunnii

SPECIES indica

Synonyms:

    Erythronesokia Khajuria, 1981
    Nesocia Blanford, 1891
    Spalacomys Peters, 1860

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu