Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER RODENTIA  --> SUBORDER MYOMORPHA  --> SUPERFAMILY Muroidea  --> FAMILY Cricetidae  --> SUBFAMILY Sigmodontinae

GENUS Eligmodontia

Author:F. Cuvier, 1837.
Citation:Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2, 7: 169.
Type Species:Eligmodontia typus F. Cuvier, 1837.
Comments:

Phyllotini. Morphologically similar to Calomys (Hershkovitz, 1962; Williams and Mares, 1978), but cladistic interpretations of morphological and molecular data represent the genus as more highly derived, usually as a basal clade to Phyllotis and various kin depending upon the taxa sampled (Braun, 1993; Engel et al., 1998; Spotorno et al., 2001; Steppan, 1993; Smith and Patton, 1999).

Revised by Hershkovitz (1962), who synonymized all forms as E. typus, but morphological, chromosomal, and distributional evidence supports greater species diversity (e.g., Kelt et al., 1991; Mann, 1978; Mares et al., 1989b; Osgood, 1943; Zambelli et al., 1992). The thrust of recent revisionary research has overwhelmingly reinforced the latter view (Hillyard et al., 1997; Sikes et al., 1997; Sportorno et al., 1994; Tiranti, 1997) and collectively indicates the number of species as at least four. Others are occasionally listed (Braun, 1993; Dķaz and Barquez, 1999; Galliari et al., 1996) or noted as species indeterminate (Mares et al., 1997), a situation that underscores the need for continued revision. Tiranti (1997) viewed the northern (E. moreni E. puerulus) and southern (E. morgani E. typus) pairs as sister clades and offered a Plio-Pleistocene biogeographic interpretation to explain their phyletic diversification.

EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES moreni

SPECIES morgani

SPECIES puerulus

SPECIES typus

Synonyms:

    Elimodon Fitzinger, 1867
    Eligmodon Wagner, 1841
    Heligmodontia Aggasiz, 1846

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu