Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER STREPSIRRHINI  --> INFRAORDER LEMURIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Lemuroidea  --> FAMILY Lemuridae

GENUS Hapalemur

Author:I. Geoffroy, 1851.
Citation:L'Inst. Paris, 19(929): 341.
Type Species:Lemur griseus . Geoffroy, 1812 (= Lemur griseus Link, 1795).
Comments:Placed in Lepilemuridae (= Megaladapidae) by Tattersall (1982).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES alaotrensis

SPECIES aureus

SPECIES griseus

SUBSPECIES griseus

SUBSPECIES meridionalis

SPECIES occidentalis

Synonyms:

    Hapalolemur Giebel, 1855
    Myoxicebus Elliot, 1913

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu