Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER STREPSIRRHINI  --> INFRAORDER LEMURIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Cheirogaleoidea  --> FAMILY Cheirogaleidae

GENUS Microcebus

Author:. Geoffroy, 1834.
Citation:Cours Hist. Nat. Mamm., lecon 11(1828): 24.
Type Species:Lemur pusillus . Geoffroy, 1795 (= Lemur murinus J. F. Miller, 1777).
Comments:Revised by Rasoloarison et al. (2000).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES berthae

SPECIES griseorufus

SPECIES murinus

SPECIES myoxinus

SPECIES ravelobensis

SPECIES rufus

SPECIES sambiranensis

SPECIES tavaratra

Synonyms:

    Azema Gray, 1870
    Gliscebus Lesson, 1840
    Murilemur Gray, 1870
    Myocebus Wagner, 1841
    Myscebus Lesson, 1840
    Scartes Swainson, 1835

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu