Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER STREPSIRRHINI  --> INFRAORDER LEMURIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Cheirogaleoidea  --> FAMILY Cheirogaleidae

GENUS Cheirogaleus

Author:. Geoffroy, 1812.
Citation:Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, 19: 172.
Type Species:Cheirogaleus major . Geoffroy, 1812; fixed by Elliot (1907b:548).
Comments:Revised by Groves (2000a).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES adipicaudatus

SPECIES crossleyi

SPECIES major

SPECIES medius

SPECIES minusculus

SPECIES ravus

SPECIES sibreei

Synonyms:

    Altililemur Elliot, 1913
    Cebugale Lesson, 1840
    Mioxocebus Lesson, 1840
    Myspithecus F. Cuvier, 1842
    Opolemur Gray, 1873

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu