Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER RODENTIA  --> SUBORDER ANOMALUROMORPHA  --> FAMILY Anomaluridae  --> SUBFAMILY Anomalurinae

GENUS Anomalurus

Author:Waterhouse, 1842.
Actual Date:1843
Citation:Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond., 1842: 124.
Type Species:Anomalurus fraseri Waterhouse, 1843 ( = Pteromys derbianus Gray, 1842).
Comments:See Misonne (1974, pt. 6:35).
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES beecrofti

SPECIES derbianus

SPECIES pelii

SUBSPECIES pelii

SUBSPECIES auzembergeri

SPECIES pusillus

Synonyms:

    Anomalurella Matschie, 1914
    Anomalurops Matschie, 1914
    Aroaethrus Waterhouse, 1843

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu