Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PERISSODACTYLA  --> FAMILY Equidae

GENUS Equus

Author:Linnaeus, 1758.
Citation:Syst. Nat., 10th ed., 1: 73.
Type Species:Equus caballus Linnaeus, 1758.
Comments:Species-groups with potential subgeneric names, based on Groves and Willoughby (1981), are as follows: E. asinus or Asinus group; E. caballus or nominate Equus group (synonym: Caballus); E. grevyi or Dolichohippus group (synonyms: Grevya, Ludolphozecora, Megacephalon, and Megacephalonella); E. hemionus or Hemionus group (synonyms: Asinohippus, Hemippus, Microhippus and Onager), including also E. kiang; E. quagga or Quagga group (synonyms: Pseudoquagga, Quaggoides, and Zebra), including also E. burchellii; and E. zebra or Hippotigris group. Earliest generic name for the E. quagga group (Zebra J. A. Allen, 1909) is preoccupied and next available name (Kraterohippus van Hoepen, 1930) would have priority over Quagga Shortridge, 1934 if these nominal genera were treated as valid taxa.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES asinus

SUBSPECIES asinus

SUBSPECIES africanus

SUBSPECIES somalicus

SPECIES burchellii

SUBSPECIES burchellii

SUBSPECIES antiquorum

SUBSPECIES boehmi

SUBSPECIES crawshaii

SUBSPECIES kaokensis

SUBSPECIES zambeziensis

SPECIES caballus

SUBSPECIES caballus

SUBSPECIES ferus

SUBSPECIES przewalskii

SPECIES grevyi

SPECIES hemionus

SUBSPECIES hemionus

SUBSPECIES blanfordi

SUBSPECIES hemippus

SUBSPECIES khur

SUBSPECIES kulan

SUBSPECIES luteus

SUBSPECIES onager

SPECIES kiang

SUBSPECIES kiang

SUBSPECIES holdereri

SUBSPECIES polyodon

SPECIES quagga

SPECIES zebra

SUBSPECIES zebra

SUBSPECIES hartmannae

Synonyms:

    Asinohippus Trumler, 1961
    Asinus Brisson, 1762
    Asinus Gray, 1824
    Caballus Rafinesque, 1815
    Dolichohippus Heller, 1912
    Grevya Hilzheimer, 1912
    Hemionus F. Cuvier, 1823
    Hemionus Stehlin and Graziosi, 1935
    Hemippus Dietrich, 1959
    Hippotigris C. H. Smith, 1841
    Ludolphozecora Griffin, 1913
    Megacephalon Hilzheimer, 1912
    Megacephalonella Strand, 1943
    Microhippus Matschie, 1924
    Onager Brisson, 1762
    Pseudoquagga Hoffstetter, 1951
    Quagga Shortridge, 1934
    Quaggoides Willoughby, 1974
    Zebra J. A. Allen, 1909

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu