Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER CARNIVORA  --> SUBORDER CANIFORMIA  --> FAMILY Ursidae

GENUS Tremarctos

Author:Gervais, 1855.
Citation:Hist. Nat. Mammif่res, 2: 20.
Type Species:Ursus ornatus F. G. Cuvier, 1825.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES ornatus

Synonyms:

    Nearctos Gray, 1873

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu