Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER SORICOMORPHA  --> FAMILY Talpidae  --> SUBFAMILY Talpinae  --> TRIBE Desmanini

GENUS Galemys

Author:Kaup, 1829.
Citation:Skizz. Entwickel.-Gesch. Nat. Syst. Europ. Thierwelt, 1: 119.
Type Species:Mygale pyrenaica E. Geoffroy, 1811.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES pyrenaicus

SUBSPECIES pyrenaicus

SUBSPECIES rufulus

Synonyms:

    Galomys Agassiz, 1846
    Mygalina I. Geoffroy in Gervais, 1835

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu