Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER LAGOMORPHA  --> FAMILY Ochotonidae

GENUS Ochotona

Author:Link, 1795.
Citation:Beitr. Naturgesch., 2: 74.
Type Species:Ochotona minor Link, 1795 (= Lepus dauuricus Pallas, 1776).
Comments:There have been no grounds for recognizing subgenera due to lack of a phylogenetic analysis of specific relationships within the genus. The subgeneric classifications published (e.g., Allen, 1938; Ellerman and Morrison-Scott, 1951; Erbajeva, 1988; Ognev, 1940) differ dramatically, even when based on the same distinguishing characteristics (morphology of dentition and of incisive and palatal foramina). However, a recent phylogenetic analysis (Yu et al., 2000) based on molecular sequencing, divides the genus into three groups. These were termed "shrub-steppe", "mountain" and "northern". The shrub steppe group includes 7 species that had previously been placed in subgenus Ochotona; those in the northern group (N=5) in subgenus Pika; and 7 species in the mountain group had been placed in either subgenus, though predominately in Ochotona. The oldest available name for this third subgenus might appear to be Lagomys Cuvier, 1800, but the name is unavailable since Palmer (1904:361) fixed the type as Ochotona (Pika) alpina Pallas. Moreover, both Cuvierís and Olgilbyís (1839) Lagomys are junior homonyms of Lagomys Storr, 1780, which was a renaming of Arctomys Schreber, 1780, which in turn became a junior synonym of Marmota Blumenbach, 1779 (I. Ya. Pavlinov, pers. comm.). The earliest available name for the third subgenus thus becomes Conothoa Lyon, 1904, type species O. roylei. The name is a rearrangement of the letters in "Ochotona". Reviewed by Sokolov et al. (1994). Considerable confusion remains as to the placement of subspecies within species and the independence of some species.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SUBGENUS Ochotona

SPECIES cansus

SUBSPECIES cansus

SUBSPECIES morosa

SUBSPECIES sorella

SUBSPECIES stevensi

SPECIES curzoniae

SPECIES dauurica

SUBSPECIES dauurica

SUBSPECIES annectens

SUBSPECIES bedfordi

SUBSPECIES mursavi

SPECIES huangensis

SPECIES nubrica

SUBSPECIES nubrica

SUBSPECIES lhasaensis

SPECIES pusilla

SUBSPECIES pusilla

SUBSPECIES angustifrons

SPECIES rufescens

SUBSPECIES rufescens

SUBSPECIES regina

SUBSPECIES shukurovoi

SPECIES thibetana

SUBSPECIES thibetana

SUBSPECIES nangqenica

SUBSPECIES osgoodi

SUBSPECIES sacraria

SUBSPECIES sikimaria

SPECIES thomasi

SUBGENUS Pika

SPECIES alpina

SUBSPECIES alpina

SUBSPECIES changaica

SUBSPECIES cinereofusca

SUBSPECIES sushkini

SPECIES argentata

SPECIES collaris

SPECIES hoffmanni

SPECIES hyperborea

SUBSPECIES hyperborea

SUBSPECIES cinereoflava

SUBSPECIES coreana

SUBSPECIES ferruginea

SUBSPECIES mantchurica

SUBSPECIES normalis

SUBSPECIES uralensis

SUBSPECIES yesoensis

SUBSPECIES yoshikurai

SPECIES pallasi

SUBSPECIES pallasi

SUBSPECIES hamica

SUBSPECIES pricei

SUBSPECIES sunidica

SPECIES princeps

SUBSPECIES princeps

SUBSPECIES figginsi

SUBSPECIES saxatilis

SUBSPECIES schisticeps

SUBSPECIES taylori

SPECIES turuchanensis

SUBGENUS Conothoa

SPECIES erythrotis

SPECIES forresti

SPECIES gaoligongensis

SPECIES gloveri

SUBSPECIES gloveri

SUBSPECIES brookei

SUBSPECIES calloceps

SPECIES himalayana

SPECIES iliensis

SPECIES koslowi

SPECIES ladacensis

SPECIES macrotis

SUBSPECIES macrotis

SUBSPECIES auritus

SUBSPECIES chinensis

SUBSPECIES sacana

SUBSPECIES wollastoni

SPECIES muliensis

SPECIES nigritia

SPECIES roylei

SUBSPECIES roylei

SUBSPECIES nepalensis

SPECIES rutila

Synonyms:

    Abra Gray, 1863
    Abrama Strand, 1928
    Argyrotona Rekovetz, 1988
    Buchneria Erbajeva, 1988
    Lagomys G. Cuvier, 1800
    Lagotona Kretzoi, 1941
    Ogotoma Gray, 1867
    Tibetholagus Argyropulo and Pidoplichko, 1939
    Tibetolagus Argyropulo, 1948

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu