Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI  --> INFRAORDER SIMIIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Hominoidea  --> FAMILY Hominidae

GENUS Pan

Author:Oken, 1816.
Citation:Lehrb. Naturgesch., ser. 3, 2: xi.
Type Species:Simia troglodytes Blumenbach, 1775.
Comments:Included with Homo in subtribe Hominina by McKenna and Bell (1997). A subgenus of Homo according to Goodman et al. (1998, 2001c); Watson et al. (2001) also included it in Homo. In accordance with Opinion 1368 (International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature, 1985c), Pan is used instead of Chimpansee. Reviewed by Hill (1969).
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES paniscus

SPECIES troglodytes

SUBSPECIES troglodytes

SUBSPECIES schweinfurthii

SUBSPECIES vellerosus

SUBSPECIES verus

Synonyms:

    Anthropithecus Lesson, 1840
    Anthropopithecus de Blainville, 1838
    Bonobo Tratz and Heck, 1954
    Chimpansee Voigt, 1831
    Engeco Haeckel, 1866
    Fsihego de Pauw, 1905
    Hylanthropus Gloger, 1841
    Mimetes Anon, 1820
    Pongo Haeckel, 1866
    Pseudanthropos Reichenbach, 1860
    Satyrus Mayer, 1856
    Theranthropus Brookes, 1828
    Troglodytes . Geoffroy, 1812

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu