Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI  --> INFRAORDER SIMIIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Cercopithecoidea  --> FAMILY Cercopithecidae  --> SUBFAMILY Colobinae

GENUS Nasalis

Author:. Geoffroy, 1812.
Citation:Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, 19: 89.
Type Species:Cercopithecus larvatus Wurmb, 1787.
Comments:Simias was included in this genus by Groves (1970:639) and McKenna and Bell (1997), and by Szalay and Delson (1979) and Delson (1975:217) who considered Simias a subgenus; but also see Krumbiegel (1978) and Napier (1985), who considered it as a distinct genus.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES larvatus

Synonyms:

    Hanno Gray, 1821
    Rhinolazon Gloger, 1841
    Rhynchopithecus Dahlbohm, 1856

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu