Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI  --> INFRAORDER SIMIIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Cercopithecoidea  --> FAMILY Cercopithecidae  --> SUBFAMILY Cercopithecinae

GENUS Papio

Author:Erxleben, 1777.
Citation:Systema Regni Animalis, 1(Mammalia): xxx, 15.
Type Species:Cynocephalus papio Desmarest, 1820 (= Simia hamadryas Linnaeus, 1758).
Comments:Opinion 1199 of the International Commision on Zoological Nomenclature (1982) fixed this as the first available name, and fixed the type species. Includes Theropithecus according to Goodman et al. (1998), and also Lophocebus according to Goodman et al. (2001). Includes Mandrillus according to McKenna and Bell (1997).
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES anubis

SPECIES cynocephalus

SUBSPECIES cynocephalus

SUBSPECIES ibeanus

SUBSPECIES kindae

SPECIES hamadryas

SPECIES papio

SPECIES ursinus

SUBSPECIES ursinus

SUBSPECIES griseipes

SUBSPECIES ruacana

Synonyms:

    Chaeropitheus Gervais, 1839
    Comopithecus J. A. Allen, 1925
    Cynocephalus G. Cuvier and . Geoffroy, 1795
    Hamadryas Lesson, 1840

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu