Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI  --> INFRAORDER SIMIIFORMES  --> FAMILY Cebidae  --> SUBFAMILY Cebinae

GENUS Cebus

Author:Erxleben, 1777.
Citation:Syst. Regni Anim.: 44.
Type Species:Simia capucina Linnaeus, 1758.
Comments:Species groups are (1) C. capucinus group (capucinus, albifrons, olivaceus, kaapori), (2) C. apella group (apella, libidinosus, nigritus, xanthosternos). The following specific names probably refer to this genus, but are regarded by Groves (2001c) as not certainly identifiable to species: albulus (Kerr, 1792); albus . Geoffroy, 1812; barbatus . Geoffroy, 1812; flavia (Schreber, 1774); flavus (Goldfuss, 1809); lugubris Erxleben, 1777; pucheranii Dahlbom, 1856; paraguayanus Reichenbach, 1862.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES albifrons

SUBSPECIES albifrons

SUBSPECIES aequatorialis

SUBSPECIES cuscinus

SUBSPECIES trinitatis

SUBSPECIES unicolor

SUBSPECIES versicolor

SPECIES apella

SUBSPECIES apella

SUBSPECIES fatuellus

SUBSPECIES macrocephalus

SUBSPECIES margaritae

SUBSPECIES peruanus

SUBSPECIES tocantinus

SPECIES capucinus

SPECIES kaapori

SPECIES libidinosus

SUBSPECIES libidinosus

SUBSPECIES pallidus

SUBSPECIES paraguayanus

SUBSPECIES juruanus

SPECIES nigritus

SUBSPECIES nigritus

SUBSPECIES cucullatus

SUBSPECIES robustus

SPECIES olivaceus

SPECIES xanthosternos

Synonyms:

    Agipan Rafinesque, 1815
    Calyptrocebus Reichenbach, 1862
    Eucebus Reichenbach, 1862
    Otocebus Reichenbach, 1862
    Pseudocebus Reichenbach, 1862
    Sapajus Kerr, 1792

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu