Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER STREPSIRRHINI  --> INFRAORDER LORISIFORMES  --> FAMILY Galagidae

GENUS Galago

Author:. Geoffroy, 1796.
Citation:Mag. Encyclop., 1: 49.
Type Species:Galago senegalensis . Geoffroy, 1796.
Comments:McKenna and Bell (1997) included Otolemur as a synonym. Groves (2001c) accepted the following species groups: (1) C. senegalensis group (senagalensis, moholi, gallarum), (2) G. matschiei group (monotypic), (3) G. alleni group (alleni, cameronensis, gabonensis), (4) G. zanzibaricus group (zanzibaricus, granti, nyasae), (5) G. orinus group (orinus, rondoensis), and (6) G. demidoff group (demidoff, thomasi). DelPero et al. (2000) suggested that the G. alleni group should be reallocated to Otolemur.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES alleni

SPECIES cameronensis

SPECIES demidoff

SPECIES gabonensis

SPECIES gallarum

SPECIES granti

SPECIES matschiei

SPECIES moholi

SPECIES nyasae

SPECIES orinus

SPECIES rondoensis

SPECIES senegalensis

SUBSPECIES senegalensis

SUBSPECIES braccatus

SUBSPECIES dunni

SUBSPECIES sotikae

SPECIES thomasi

SPECIES zanzibaricus

Synonyms:

    Chirosciurus Grevais, 1836
    Galagoides A. Smith, 1833
    Hemigalago Dahlbom, 1857
    Macropus Fischer, 1811
    Otolicnus Illiger, 1811
    Sciurocheirus Gray, 1872

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu