Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PROBOSCIDEA  --> FAMILY Elephantidae

GENUS Elephas

Author:Linnaeus, 1758.
Citation:Syst. Nat., 10th ed., 1: 33.
Type Species:Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES maximus

SUBSPECIES maximus

SUBSPECIES indicus

SUBSPECIES sumatranus

Synonyms:

    Elephantus . Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire and Cuvier, 1795

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu