Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER AFROSORICIDA  --> SUBORDER TENRECOMORPHA  --> FAMILY Tenrecidae  --> SUBFAMILY Tenrecinae

GENUS Setifer

Author:Froriep, 1806.
Citation:In Dumeril, Analytische Zoologie .. mit Zusatzen: 15.
Type Species:Erinaceus setosus Schreber, 1778.
Comments:Includes Ericulus, see Eisenberg and Gould (1970:49); and Dasogale, see Poduschka and Poduschka (1982:253).
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES setosus

Synonyms:

    Dasogale G. Grandidier, 1930
    Ericulus I. Geoffroy, 1837
    Hericulus Gloger, 1841

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu