Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER DIPROTODONTIA  --> SUBORDER PHALANGERIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Phalangeroidea  --> FAMILY Burramyidae

GENUS Cercartetus

Author:Gloger, 1841.
Citation:Gemein Hand.-Hilfsbuch. Nat., 1: 85.
Type Species:Phalangista nana Desmarest, 1818.
Comments:Includes Eudromicia (see Kirsch and Calaby, 1977:16).
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES caudatus

SUBSPECIES caudatus

SUBSPECIES macrura

SPECIES concinnus

SUBSPECIES concinnus

SUBSPECIES minor

SPECIES lepidus

SPECIES nanus

SUBSPECIES nanus

SUBSPECIES unicolor

Synonyms:

    Dromicia Gray, 1841
    Dromiciella Matschie, 1916
    Dromiciola Matschie, 1916
    Eudromicia Mj÷berg, 1916

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu