Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PERAMELEMORPHIA  --> FAMILY Peramelidae  --> SUBFAMILY Peramelinae

GENUS Perameles

Author:. Geoffroy, 1804.
Citation:Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, 4: 56.
Type Species:Perameles nasuta . Geoffroy, 1804.
Comments:Perameles was also used by Geoffroy, 1804, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris, 3(80):249, which may take priority (dates uncertain). Molecular data (Westerman et al., 2001) suggest that this genus may be paraphyletic with respect to Isoodon. Species boundaries in the genus are confused and a revision is needed.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES bougainville

SPECIES eremiana

SPECIES gunnii

SPECIES nasuta

Synonyms:

    Thylacis Illiger, 1811

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu