Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER DASYUROMORPHIA  --> FAMILY Dasyuridae  --> SUBFAMILY Dasyurinae  --> TRIBE Dasyurini

GENUS Dasyurus

Author:. Geoffroy, 1796.
Citation:Mag. Encyclop., ser. 2, 3: 469.
Type Species:Didelphis maculata Anon., 1791 (= Didelphis viverrina Shaw, 1800).
Comments:See Haltenorth (1958:20). Archer (1982) revived Satanellus (for albopunctatus and hallucatus), as he considered that the remaining species might belong in a clade with Sarcophilus; but Krajewski et al. (1997a), using molecular data, confirmed that Dasyurus is monophyletic.
EXPORT AS CSV Back to search results

Offspring:

SPECIES albopunctatus

SPECIES geoffroii

SPECIES hallucatus

SPECIES maculatus

SPECIES spartacus

SPECIES viverrinus

Synonyms:

    Dasyurinus Matschie, 1916
    Dasyurops Matschie, 1916
    Nasira Harvey, 1841
    Notoctonus Pocock, 1926
    Satanellus Pocock, 1926
    Stictophonus Pocock, 1926

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu