Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER ARTIODACTYLA  --> FAMILY Camelidae

GENUS Lama

Author:G. Cuvier, 1800.
Citation:Lešons Anat. Comp., I: tab. 1.
Type Species:Camelus glama Linnaeus, 1758.
Comments:Evolution of domesticated llama and alpaca from wild ancestors reviewed by Wheeler (1995) and Kadwell et al. (2001).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES glama

SUBSPECIES glama

SUBSPECIES cacsilensis

SUBSPECIES guanicoe

Synonyms:

    Aucheria F. Cuvier, 1830
    Auchenia Illiger, 1811
    Auchenias Wagner, 1843
    Dromedarius Wagler, 1830
    Guanaco Perry, 1811
    Lacma Tiedemann, 1804
    Lama Frisch, 1775
    Llacma Illiger, 1815
    Llama Gray, 1852
    Neoauchenia Ameghino, 1891
    Pacos Gray, 1872
    Vicunia Rafinesque, 1815

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu