Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER ARTIODACTYLA

FAMILY Hippopotamidae

Author:Gray, 1821.
Citation:London Med. Repos., 15: 306.
Comments:Hexaprotodonmadagascariensis (Guldberg, 1883), Hippopotamus lemerlei Grandidier, 1868, and H. laloumena Faure and Guerin, 1990 were present in the Holocene on Madagascar (Stuenes, 1989), but have not been shown to have survived into the last 500 years.
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

GENUS Hexaprotodon

SPECIES liberiensis

SUBSPECIES liberiensis

SUBSPECIES heslopi

GENUS Hippopotamus

SPECIES amphibius

SUBSPECIES amphibius

SUBSPECIES capensis

SUBSPECIES kiboko

Synonyms:

    Choeropsinae Gill, 1872

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu