Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER CHIROPTERA  --> FAMILY Phyllostomidae  --> SUBFAMILY Stenodermatinae  --> TRIBE Stenodermatini

GENUS Stenoderma

Author:E. Geoffroy, 1818.
Citation:Descrip. de L'Egypte, 2: 114.
Type Species:"le stÚnoderme roux" (= Stenoderma rufa Desmarest, 1820).
Comments:Subtribe Stenodermatina. Some authors have included Ardops, Phyllops, and Ariteus in Stenoderma; see Varona (1974) and Simpson (1945), but most recent authors have followed the arrangement presented here; see also Jones and Carter (1976).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES rufum

SUBSPECIES rufum

SUBSPECIES darioi

Synonyms:

    Histiops Peters, 1869

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu