Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI  --> INFRAORDER SIMIIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Cercopithecoidea  --> FAMILY Cercopithecidae  --> SUBFAMILY Colobinae

GENUS Pygathrix

Author:. Geoffroy, 1812.
Citation:Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, 19: 90.
Type Species:Simia nemaeus Linnaeus, 1771.
Comments:Rhinopithecus included in Pygathrix by Groves (1970) and Szalay and Delson (1979:404) and McKenna and Bell (1997); but see Jablonski and Peng (1993) and Groves (2001c), who recognized that the two are sister-groups but retained them as separate genera.
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES cinerea

SPECIES nemaeus

SPECIES nigripes

Synonyms:

    Daunus Gray, 1821

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu