Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI  --> INFRAORDER SIMIIFORMES  --> SUPERFAMILY Cercopithecoidea  --> FAMILY Cercopithecidae  --> SUBFAMILY Cercopithecinae

GENUS Cercocebus

Author:. Geoffroy, 1812.
Citation:Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, 19: 97.
Type Species:Cercocebus fuliginosus . Geoffroy, 1812 (= Simia (Cercopithecus) aethiops torquatus Kerr, 1792).
Comments:Van Gelder (1977b:8) and Groves (1978b) included Cercocebus in Cercopithecus. Goodman et al. (1998) included Mandrillus as a subgenus of Cercocebus. McKenna and Bell (1997) continued to include Lophocebus in Cercocebus, although the combined genus is clearly not monophyletc (Groves, 2001c).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES agilis

SPECIES atys

SUBSPECIES atys

SUBSPECIES lunulatus

SPECIES chrysogaster

SPECIES galeritus

SPECIES sanjei

SPECIES torquatus

Synonyms:

    Aethiops Martin, 1841
    Leptocebus Trouessart, 1904

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu