Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER PRIMATES  --> SUBORDER HAPLORRHINI  --> INFRAORDER SIMIIFORMES  --> FAMILY Atelidae  --> SUBFAMILY Atelinae

GENUS Lagothrix

Author:. Geoffroy, 1812.
Citation:In Humboldt, Rec. Observ. Zool., 1: 356.
Type Species:Lagothrix humboldtii . Geoffroy, 1812 (= Simia lagothricha Humboldt, 1812).
Comments:Does not include flavicauda; divided into four species by Groves (2001c).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES cana

SUBSPECIES cana

SUBSPECIES tschudii

SPECIES lagotricha

SPECIES lugens

SPECIES poeppigii

Synonyms:

    Gastrimargus Spix, 1823

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu