Mammal Species of the World Logo

 

HOME --> CLASS MAMMALIA  --> ORDER SCANDENTIA  --> FAMILY Tupaiidae

GENUS Tupaia

Author:Raffles, 1821.
Citation:Trans. Linn. Soc. Lond., 13: 256.
Type Species:Tupaia ferruginea Raffles, 1821 (= Sorex glis Diard, 1820).
EXPORT AS CSV

Offspring:

SPECIES belangeri

SUBSPECIES belangeri

SUBSPECIES chinensis

SPECIES chrysogaster

SPECIES dorsalis

SPECIES glis

SPECIES gracilis

SUBSPECIES gracilis

SUBSPECIES edarata

SUBSPECIES inflata

SPECIES javanica

SPECIES longipes

SUBSPECIES longipes

SUBSPECIES salatana

SPECIES minor

SUBSPECIES minor

SUBSPECIES humeralis

SUBSPECIES malaccana

SUBSPECIES sincipis

SPECIES moellendorffi

SUBSPECIES moellendorffi

SUBSPECIES busuangae

SUBSPECIES cuyonis

SPECIES montana

SUBSPECIES montana

SUBSPECIES baluensis

SPECIES nicobarica

SUBSPECIES nicobarica

SUBSPECIES surda

SPECIES palawanensis

SPECIES picta

SUBSPECIES picta

SUBSPECIES fuscior

SPECIES splendidula

SUBSPECIES splendidula

SUBSPECIES carimatae

SUBSPECIES lucida

SUBSPECIES natunae

SUBSPECIES riabus

SPECIES tana

SUBSPECIES tana

SUBSPECIES banguei

SUBSPECIES besara

SUBSPECIES bunoae

SUBSPECIES cervicalis

SUBSPECIES chrysura

SUBSPECIES kelabit

SUBSPECIES kretami

SUBSPECIES lingae

SUBSPECIES masae

SUBSPECIES nitida

SUBSPECIES paitana

SUBSPECIES speciosa

SUBSPECIES sirhassenensis

SUBSPECIES utara

Synonyms:

    Chladobates Schinz, 1824
    Cladobates F. Cuvier, 1825
    Gladobates Schinz, 1824
    Glipora Jentink, 1888
    Glirisorex Scudder, 1882
    Glisorex Desmarest, 1822
    Glisosorex Giebel, 1855
    Hylogale Temminck, 1827
    Hylogalea Schlegel and Mueller, 1843
    Lyonogale Conisbee, 1953
    Palaeotupaia Chopra and Vasishat, 1979
    Sorex-glis . Geoffroy and F. Cuvier, 1822
    Tana Lyon, 1913
    Tapaia Gray, 1860
    Tupaja Haeckel, 1866
    Tupaya . Geoffroy and F. Cuvier, 1822

  Bucknell Home Page   Biology Department Home Page

 

©Bucknell Univesity All Rights Reserved
Comments and questions to dreeder@bucknell.edu